What Is The Statute Of Limitations For Engineered Stone Silicosis Lawsuits?
[…] And, for example in California, the deadline to file a wrongful death case for engineered stone silicosis or cancer is 2 years from the date of death.  Per CCP § 340.8(b): “(b) In an action for the wrongful death of any plaintiff’s decedent, based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance, the time for commencement of an action shall be no later than either (1) two years from the date of the death of the plaintiff’s decedent, or (2) two years from the first date on which the plaintiff is aware of, or reasonably should have become aware of, the physical cause of the death and sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the death was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another, whichever occurs later.”

If you have worked as a fabricator or other worker of engineered stone countertops and have been diagnosed with silicosis or lung cancer, you may be entitled to financial and medical compensation.